Note that this page is from our Gresley Rovers archive. It may not be related to the new Gresley Rovers (formerly Gresley FC until 2020).
August 2001 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thu 2nd | Borrowash Victoria | PSF | 1 - 2 | L | Jenkinson | Report |
Sat 4th | Stapenhill | PSF | 1 - 1 | D | Yearsley | Report |
Tue 7th | Castle Sports | PSF | 5 - 2 | W | McClaren (2), Louca, Wagstaff, Timms | |
Sat 25th | Boldmere St Michael's | League | 1 - 2 | L | Allsop | |
September 2001 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 1st | Bloxwich United | League | 3 - 0 | W | Jenkinson, Alexander, Yearsley | Report |
Tue 4th | Bedworth United | League | 1 - 3 | L | Bedward | |
Sat 8th | Atherstone United | League | 3 - 1 | W | Alexander, Hanson, Sangha | Report |
Sat 22nd | Hinckley United | League | 1 - 3 | L | Lonergan | Report |
Sat 29th | Banbury United | League | 5 - 1 | W | Alexander, Smith, Yearsley, Lewesley, Timms | Report |
October 2001 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 6th | Highgate United | League | 1 - 0 | W | Webster (Pen) | |
Wed 10th | Heanor Town | Derbyshire Divisional Cup 1st Round | 2 - 0 | W | Alexander (2) | |
Wed 17th | Boldmere St Michael's | League | 1 - 1 | D | Cheetham | Report |
Sat 20th | Barwell | Challenge Bowl | 1 - 2 | L | Wagstaff | |
Sat 27th | Banbury United | League | 4 - 0 | W | Yearsley, Moran, Wagstaff, Lonergan | Report |
November 2001 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 3rd | Melbourne Dynamo | Derbyshire Divisional Cup South 2nd Round | 1 - 4 | L | ||
Sat 10th | Willenhall Town | League | 1 - 2 | L | Timms | |
Sat 17th | Hinckley United | League | 0 - 0 | D | Report | |
Sat 24th | Solihull Borough | League | 3 - 8 | L | Hemming(2), Smith | |
December 2001 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 8th | Barwell | League | 1 - 1 | D | ||
Sat 15th | Barwell | League | P - P | |||
Sat 22nd | Solihull Borough | League | P - P | |||
Sat 29th | Bilston Town | League | 3 - 3 | D | Withers, Alexander, Hemming. | |
January 2002 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 5th | Bilston Town | League | P - P | |||
Tue 8th | Solihull Borough | League | 1 - 3 | L | Westwood | Report |
Sat 19th | Willenhall Town | League | 1 - 1 | D | Jenkinson | |
February 2002 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 9th | Bilston Town | League | 3 - 2 | W | Jenkinson, White, Hemmings | Report |
Sat 16th | Bloxwich United | League | 4 - 1 | W | Smith 2, P Lonergan (pen), James | Report |
Sat 23rd | Highgate United | Challenge Trophy 1st Round | 4 - 2 | W | Jenkinson, Yearsley, Pryce (2) | Report |
March 2002 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 2nd | Bloxwich United | Challenge Trophy 2nd Round | 2 - 1 | W | P Lonergan (P), Hemming | Report |
Sat 16th | Highgate United | League | 3 - 1 | W | Jenkinson 2, Pryce | |
Tue 19th | Barwell | League | 4 - 1 | W | Yearsley (3), Timms | Report |
Sat 23rd | Shepshed Dynamo | League | 2 - 2 | D | Yearsley, Lewsley | Report |
Sat 30th | Atherstone United | League | 0 - 3 | L | N/A | |
April 2002 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 6th | Shepshed Dynamo | League | 1 - 0 | W | Pryce | |
Wed 10th | Solihull Borough | Challenge Trophy Semi-Final 1st Leg | 1 - 2 | L | Grosse | Report |
Sat 13th | Bedworth United | League | 0 - 6 | L | N/A | Report |
Wed 17th | Rugby United | League | 1 - 3 | L | Timms | |
Sat 27th | Rugby United | League | 2 - 1 | W | Lonergan, Jenkinson (P) | Report |
Tue 30th | Solihull Borough | Challenge Trophy Semi-Final 2nd Leg | 2 - 2 | D | Jenkinson, Lonegan | Report |
Home games in bold