Note that this page is from our Gresley Rovers archive. It may not be related to the new Gresley Rovers (formerly Gresley FC until 2020).
September 1913 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 6th | Sutton Town | League | 1 - 3 | L | Hufton | |
Wed 17th | Leicester Imperial | League | 5 - 1 | W | Yates 2, Smith 2, Brownlow | |
Sat 20th | Notts County Reserves | League | 2 - 3 | L | Yates, Evans | |
Sat 27th | Long Eaton St Helens | FA Cup Preliminary Round | 5 - 1 | W | Roberts, Yates 4 | |
October 1913 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 4th | Leicester Fosse Reserves | League | 0 - 0 | D | ||
Sat 4th | Measham United | Coalville Charity Cup Second Round | 2 - 2 | D | ||
Sat 11th | South Normanton | FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round | 3 - 2 | W | Yates 2, Storer | |
Sat 18th | Sutton Junction | League | 3 - 1 | W | Nicklin, Smith, Dove (og) | |
Sat 25th | Holwell Works | League | 0 - 2 | L | ||
November 1913 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 1st | Tibshelf Colliery | FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round | 1 - 0 | W | Smith | |
Sat 8th | Mansfield Town | League | 2 - 2 | D | Hufton, Cross | |
Sat 15th | Shirebrook | FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round | 1 - 1 | D | Roberts | |
Wed 19th | Shirebrook | FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round Replay | 2 - 2 | L | Lloyd Roberts | |
Sat 22nd | Ilkeston United | League | 0 - 7 | L | ||
Sat 22nd | Measham United | Coalville Charity Second Round Replay | 0 - 3 | L | ||
Sat 29th | Long Eaton St Helens | League | 2 - 2 | D | Evans 2 | |
December 1913 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 6th | Mansfield Mechanics | League | 1 - 5 | L | Brown | |
Sat 13th | Mansfield Town | League | 2 - 0 | W | Roberts, Brown | |
Sat 20th | Derby County Reserves | League | 1 - 0 | W | Roberts | |
Thu 25th | Overseal Swifts | Derbyshire Cup 3rd Round | 7 - 0 | W | Eames 2, Storer 3, Evans 2 | |
Sat 27th | Sutton Junction | League | 1 - 2 | L | Brown | |
January 1914 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 3rd | Kettering | League | 1 - 2 | L | Brown | |
Sat 10th | Holwell Works | League | 5 - 1 | W | Fairbrother 4, Storer | |
Sat 17th | Leicester Imperial | League | 1 - 2 | L | Brown | |
Sat 24th | Gresley Colliery | Derbyshire Cup Semi-Final | 5 - 0 | W | Cross 2, Roberts 3 | |
Sat 31st | Ilkeston United | League | 1 - 0 | W | Lloyd | |
February 1914 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 7th | Grantham Town | League | 0 - 1 | L | ||
Sat 14th | Grantham Town | League | 1 - 1 | D | Evans | |
Sat 21st | Sutton Town | League | 0 - 2 | L | ||
Sat 28th | Shirebrook | League | 0 - 3 | L | ||
March 1914 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 7th | Leicester Fosse Reserves | League | 3 - 6 | L | Cross, Brown (pen), Brunton | |
Sat 14th | Notts County Reserves | League | 2 - 0 | W | Roberts 2 | |
Sat 21st | Shirebrook | League | 0 - 1 | L | ||
Sat 28th | Kettering | League | 4 - 0 | W | Brown, Hufton (pen), Brownlow, Roberts | |
April 1914 |
||||||
Date | Opposition | Competition | Score | WLD | Gresley Scorer(s) | |
Sat 4th | Grantham Avenue | League | 1 - 2 | L | Brownlow | |
Wed 8th | Derby County Reserves | League | 2 - 1 | W | Smith, Cross | |
Sat 11th | Mansfield Mechanics | League | 0 - 0 | D | ||
Mon 13th | Newhall Swifts | Derbyshire Cup Final | 0 - 1 | L | ||
Sat 18th | Long Eaton St Helens | League | 3 - 1 | W | Roberts, Smith 2 | |
Sat 25th | Grantham Avenue | League | 2 - 2 | D | Hufton (pen), Evans |
Home games in bold